Property Tax Exemptions in Texas
[…] Learn more about this exemption here.

Solar & Wind-Powered Energy Device:

To receive the solar or wind-powered energy devices exemption, a property owner must file the Comptroller Form 50-123, Exemption Application for Solar or Wind-Powered Energy Devices, which is available on the Comptroller’s website. The form requires information necessary for the chief appraiser to determine whether the property meets the exemption requirements.

Tax Code Section 11.27 defines solar and wind-powered energy devices for purposes of this exemption as follows:

  • A solar energy device is “an apparatus designed or adapted to convert the radiant energy from the sun, including energy imparted to plants through photosynthesis employing the bioconversion processes of anaerobic digestion, gasification, pyrolysis, or fermentation, but not including direct combustion, into thermal, mechanical, or electrical energy; to store the converted energy, either in the form to which originally converted or another form; or to distribute radiant solar energy or the energy to which the radiant solar energy is converted.” *PHEW* say that 3 times fast.